The best pod system for UK brands in 2026 depends on the brief, because the CCELL range offers distinct platforms rather than one winner. Eazie suits brands that want pod sizes up to 2ml and an EVOMAX or 3.0 core, Dart-X suits a large-battery kit with a child-resistant lock, and Luster Pro suits ranges that specify output in watts.
These are picks by use case from our own range, based on the live product pages. They are not reviews, awards or rankings.
Each pick below names the pod, the battery and the point that decides the choice.
Key takeaways
- Eazie covers the widest set of pod volumes: 0.5ml, 1.0ml and 2ml in the EVOMAX pod, and a 1.0ml pod in the 3.0 Bio Heating version.
- Dart-X has the largest battery of the three platforms at 480mAh, with a child-resistant lock.
- Luster Pro states its output in watts: 6.5W, 7.5W and 8.5W, with preheat on a 350mAh battery.
- Pods and batteries only fit within their own platform, so decide the platform before the pod size.
- Our hardware is sold empty for licensed filling, and the product pages state it is for CBD use.
Best pod system for UK brands: the short answer
The best pod system is the one whose closed format, connection and filling method match your product, and the CCELL range gives you three to choose from. A pod system is a battery that accepts only its own pods by magnet, so the platform choice also fixes the battery, the pod sizes and the customer’s replacement route.
The closed format has a trade-off. It keeps the customer from mixing in the wrong hardware, but it also ties them to your platform for replacements, so plan reorder pods from the first launch.
Use the following as a quick route:
- Want the widest pod volumes and EVOMAX heating: the Eazie platform.
- Want the newest CCELL heating core on a familiar pod body: Eazie Pod 3.0.
- Want the largest battery and a lock: Dart-X.
- Want output printed in watts and a preheat button: Luster Pro.
Each pick is explained below, followed by a table, advice on oils and a planning section. The pod system category shows current availability across the range.
How we judged the pod systems
We judged each platform against five criteria drawn from what a trade buyer must decide, and we did not invent a score. The criteria are the same for every system so the comparison is fair.
- Filling: pod volumes, how the pod seals and whether the mouthpiece is separate or integrated.
- Fit: which pods and batteries are listed as compatible, and which formats are not.
- Battery: capacity in mAh, charging port, output settings and safety features.
- Range: the number of sizes, colours and heating options a brand can offer.
- Branding: whether customisation or engraving is listed.
We also did not rank within a category on taste, vapour or performance, because we have no test data and CCELL’s own performance figures are company claims. Where a figure is CCELL’s, we say so.
CCELL Eazie Pod and Eazie Pro
The Eazie platform is the most flexible CCELL pod range for pod size, which makes it our pick for brands that sell in more than one volume. The CCELL Eazie Pod Evomax is a refillable magnetic pod with an EVOMAX heating core and a stainless steel centre post, offered in 0.5ml, 1.0ml and 2ml.
The 0.5ml and 1.0ml pods share a 42 x 20 x 12.7mm body, which means one carton size can serve both. Mouthpieces come in Black, Blue, Green and Purple, and the pod pairs with a matched 265mAh battery that charges over Type-C.
The CCELL Eazie Pro Evomax is the feature battery for the same pods. It adds a smart display, three adjustable L, M and H modes, preheat, a battery readout and a 5-click child lock, and it is sold as a battery alone or with a pod.
Both listings are clear on fit: the Eazie system does not work with 510 batteries or with Dart or Luster pods. Our Eazie pod system guide covers the kit, the refill pods and the RR options.
CCELL Eazie Pod 3.0
Eazie Pod 3.0 is our pick for brands that want the newest CCELL heating platform without changing the pod body or battery. The CCELL Eazie Pod 3.0 Bio Heating is a 1.0ml fillable pod with a CCELL 3.0 Bio Heating core, measuring 42 x 20 x 12.7mm.
It pairs with the matched 265mAh Eazie battery, is inhale activated, charges over Type-C and comes in Black, Blue, Green and Purple. The listing is a 1.0ml pod, so a brand that needs 0.5ml or 2ml in the 3.0 core should ask our team what is available.
CCELL introduced 3.0 Bio-Heating in December 2024 and calls it a biomimetic platform inspired by plant structures. CCELL states that the design lowers peak atomisation temperature by 30 per cent compared with conventional heating, with more even heating that helps preserve terpenes.
The listing names the 3.0 Bio Heating core and does not itemise sub-features for this pod. Our CCELL 3.0 hub explains the platform, and the postless cartridge guide covers the 3.0 cartridges that sit beside it.
CCELL Dart-X
Dart-X is our pick for brands that want the largest pod battery in the range, together with a child-resistant lock. The CCELL Dart-X is the second-generation Dart battery with 480mAh in a full metal, soft-touch housing measuring 75.5 x 28.8 x 11.9mm.
It has three temperature settings, constant power output, a motion-triggered LED, a magnetic pod connection and Type-C charging. CCELL does not publish voltages or wattages for its settings.
The Dart Series Pod that goes with it is a plastic, semi-transparent pod in 0.5ml and 1.0ml with an integrated mouthpiece, so there is no separate mouthpiece to fit on a filling line. The Dart-X accepts first-generation Dart pods too, which suits brands that already sell the Dart.
Colours are Green, Purple and White, and customisation is listed. Check pod availability with our team before planning a launch, because stock status changes.
CCELL Luster Pro
Luster Pro is our pick for brands that want to publish output as wattage and use a preheat button. The CCELL Luster Pro is a 350mAh battery with constant power output and three settings of 6.5W, 7.5W and 8.5W, in a full metal 91 x 21 x 11mm housing.
One button covers preheat (double tap) and the lock (five taps), and the drop-in magnetic connection takes Luster Pods and Luster Pro Pods in 0.5ml and 1ml. The Luster Pro Pod listing describes a food-grade thermoplastic mouthpiece and a medical-grade stainless steel centre post, and it is sold as pod only, pod and battery, or battery only.
The listed colour is Black, and customisation is available, so a logo can set a Luster kit apart. The Luster Pro versus Dart-X guide compares the two magnetic systems in more depth, including pod dimensions and insert wording.
Roundup table
The table gives each pick, who it suits and the key point.
| System | Best for | Key point |
|---|---|---|
| Eazie Pod Evomax | Brands selling several pod volumes | 0.5ml, 1.0ml and 2ml pods with EVOMAX and a 265mAh matched battery |
| Eazie Pro Evomax | Premium Eazie kits | Smart display, L/M/H modes, preheat and 5-click child lock |
| Eazie Pod 3.0 | Brands trialling the newest core | 1.0ml pod with 3.0 Bio Heating on the same Eazie battery |
| Dart-X | Large-battery kits with a lock | 480mAh, three temperature settings, child-resistant lock |
| Luster Pro | Ranges that state output in watts | 350mAh, 6.5W, 7.5W and 8.5W, with preheat |
No row is a ranking. Two brands with different oils, packaging and customers can reasonably choose different rows.
Matching pods to oils
Matching a pod to an oil starts with viscosity and the heating core, and the pages differ in how much oil guidance they give. CCELL positions EVOMAX for all oil types, and both the Eazie Pod Evomax and the Eazie Pro page list distillate, live resin, live rosin and liquid diamonds as designed-for oils.
For Eazie Pod 3.0, CCELL positions the 3.0 platform for all oil types and higher capacities, but the pod listing does not itemise sub-features. The Luster Pro and Dart-X pages give setting guidance but no oil-type list, so the right pod for a specific oil is something to prove in a trial.
- Thick or mixed oils: trial an EVOMAX or 3.0 pod first, since CCELL positions those cores for all oils.
- Thin distillate lines: any platform may work, so choose on format, battery and branding.
- Any oil: start on the lowest output setting and step up only if the pod under-heats.
Treat CCELL’s positioning as a starting point. Our oil-type guidance on the hardware pages explains how viscosity changes what a pod needs, and a small filled batch will tell you more than a spec sheet.
Pod range planning for 2026
The table below sets the three platforms side by side on the figures that drive stock planning.
| Platform | Battery | Pod volumes |
|---|---|---|
| Eazie | 265mAh matched unit or Eazie Pro | 0.5ml, 1.0ml, 2ml (Evomax); 1.0ml (3.0) |
| Dart-X | 480mAh | 0.5ml, 1.0ml |
| Luster Pro | 350mAh | 0.5ml, 1ml |
Plan pods as a system with a battery rather than as a standalone part, because every pod sold needs a matching battery in the customer’s hands.
- Pick one platform first. Pods and batteries do not cross over between Eazie, Dart and Luster.
- Set the pod size mix. Eazie offers three volumes, while Dart and Luster pods come in 0.5ml and 1ml.
- Decide kit or components. Plan a first order of kits, then reorder pods and batteries separately.
- Plan pods above batteries. One battery serves many pods, so reorders skew towards pods.
- Add the second platform later. Introduce Eazie 3.0 or a second platform once the first is stable.
Published pod dimensions help here. The Luster Pro Pod measures 33mm tall for 0.5ml and 40mm for 1ml at 26.9 x 12.4mm, while the Dart Series Pod measures 32.7mm and 37.8mm at 28.5 x 11.3mm. The Eazie 0.5ml and 1.0ml pods are both 42 x 20 x 12.7mm.
Packaging deserves the same early attention. Pod heights differ by platform and volume, so a tray or carton designed for one platform will not suit another, and a kit carton must hold a battery, a pod and a charging lead.
Check engraving lead times before a launch date, because laser engraving is UK only and adds a proofing step. For news on the range as it changes, follow our news section, and use the trade contact route to build a mixed quote.
FAQ
What is the best CCELL pod system?
There is no single best system, because the platforms suit different briefs. Eazie offers the widest pod volumes, Eazie Pod 3.0 carries the newest core, Dart-X has the largest battery with a lock, and Luster Pro states output in watts. Choose by pod size, battery features and oil, then test a small batch.
What is the difference between Eazie Pod and Dart-X?
Eazie is a pod range with a 265mAh matched battery and pods up to 2ml, while Dart-X is a 480mAh battery for 0.5ml and 1.0ml Dart pods. The Eazie Pod Evomax has an EVOMAX core, and the Dart-X has three temperature settings and a child-resistant lock. They use different pod formats and do not interchange.
Are pod systems refillable?
The CCELL pods discussed here are supplied empty for licensed filling, with batteries that recharge over USB. The Eazie Pod Evomax is listed as a refillable pod, and the Eazie Pod 3.0 as a fillable pod. Check each pod page for fill volume, and follow your own quality checks on reuse.
Can I use Luster Pro pods with other batteries?
No. The Luster Pro Pod is listed as designed for Luster Pro and Luster batteries and uses a magnetic connection. It does not fit Dart or Eazie batteries and is not a 510 cartridge, so order the pod and battery from the same platform.
Which pod system suits thick oil?
CCELL positions EVOMAX and the 3.0 platform for all oil types, so the Eazie Pod Evomax and Eazie Pod 3.0 are sensible first trials for thick oils. The Luster Pro and Dart-X pages give no oil-type list. Those positions are CCELL claims, so fill a small batch of your own oil first.
Can I order pods with custom branding?
Customisation is listed on the Luster Pro and Dart-X pages, and we offer laser engraving on CCELL batteries, pods and selected hardware, which is UK only. Send artwork, approve a proof and the engraving goes on the same order. Ask our team about the platform you want.